According to Florida case law, domestic violence can be used to modify parenting time arrangements as parents engaging in domestic violence in front of their children constitutes an unanticipated, material, and substantial change in circumstances:
Section 61.13(3) provides in relevant part that “[a] determination of parental responsibility, a parenting plan, or a time-sharing schedule may not be modified without a showing of a substantial, material, and unanticipated change in circumstances and a determination that the modification is in the best interests of the child.” In other words, “[a] party seeking to modify a parenting plan ‘must show that (1) circumstances have substantially and materially changed since the original custody determination, (2) the change was not reasonably contemplated by the parties, and (3) the child’s best interests justify changing