Call us Today at (954) 880-1302
[…] See: Florida Statute 61.30 – Child support guidelines

From Florida Case Law:

in determining a parent’s income for the purpose of determining a parent’s child support obligation, “income can be imputed to an unemployed parent ‘if such unemployment … is found by the court to be voluntary on that parent’s part.’ ” Dep’t of Revenue v. Llamas, 196 So. 3d 1267, 1268 (Fla. 1st DCA 2016) (quoting § 61.30(2)(b)). “In determining how much income to impute to a voluntarily unemployed parent, ‘the employment potential and probable earnings level of the parent shall be determined based upon his or her recent work history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing earnings level in the community if such information is available.’ ” Id. “A court may impute income to a party who has no income or is earning less than is available to him based upon a showing that the party has the capability to earn more by the use of his best efforts.” Koeppel v. Holyszko, 643 So. 2d 72, 75 (Fla. 2d DCA 1994).
 
See: Mirabella v.